The Finance Desk

Pricing

One price list for every desk

Every tool is yours to keep. Start with one desk, add more as you grow, and you'll never pay more than The Full Suite. Prices are the same on all six desks and exclude VAT.

See prices for one desk

How it works

Step 1

Buy the tools and keep them

Pay once and the tools are yours, licensed to your practice.

Single tool
One workbook, user guide and worked example.
£95–£295
Bundle of four
Four tools that work together, about a quarter less than buying them one by one.
£295–£595
Whole desk
All 16 tools on one desk.
£1,495
The Full Suite
All six desks and all 96 tools.
£5,950
Price cap: whatever mix of tools, bundles and desks you choose, you'll never pay more than The Full Suite. If your order adds up to more than £5,950, you get The Full Suite for £5,950.
Place an order

Step 2

Keep them up to date

A whole desk and The Full Suite include 12 months of updates, new tools as they're added and the monthly Q&A call. After that, the updates plan keeps them coming, and it never costs more than the all-six price of £1,190 a year. Stop any time and keep what you have.

Updates plan, one desk
From the second year.
£395 a year
Updates plan, all six desks
From the second year.
£1,190 a year
Founding members: the first 50 get The Full Suite for £4,450 instead of £5,950, with the updates plan at £890 a year fixed for life.

Compare the options

Single toolBundle of fourWhole deskThe Full Suite
What you get1 tool4 tools on one desk16 tools on one deskAll 96 tools on six desks
Price£95–£295£295–£595£1,495£5,950
Founding price–––£4,450 for the first 50
Yours to keepYesYesYesYes
Updates and new tools––12 months included, then £395 a year12 months included, then £1,190 a year (founding £890)
Monthly Q&A call––With updatesWith updates
Users1111
Upgrade creditBought tools, bundles or a desk in the last 90 days? Everything you paid counts towards The Full Suite, and no order ever costs more than The Full Suite.

Set-up service · from £1,500

Your own figures, loaded for you

We load the tools with your own clients, services, fees, team and rates, on any desk, so they're ready to use from day one.

Talk to us about set-up

Price list

Every tool and bundle, desk by desk

Each desk's flagship tool is £295, calculators, planners and dashboards are £195, and registers, checklists and logs are £95. A bundle costs about a quarter less than its four tools.

The Clients DeskAll 16 tools £1,495 · Order

Proposals and pricing bundle

  • CL-01 Proposal and fee quote builder£295
  • CL-02 Service menu and price list£95
  • CL-03 Prospect pipeline£195
  • CL-04 Proposal follow-up log£95
Bundle of four · save £185£495

Engagement letters bundle

  • CL-05 Engagement letter builder£195
  • CL-06 Schedule of services£95
  • CL-07 Engagement letter register£95
  • CL-08 Change of scope log£95
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Onboarding bundle

  • CL-09 New client onboarding checklist£95
  • CL-10 Professional clearance tracker£95
  • CL-11 HMRC and Companies House authorisations tracker£95
  • CL-12 Onboarding planner£195
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Client records bundle

  • CL-13 Client master record£195
  • CL-14 Client contact log£95
  • CL-15 Client review planner£195
  • CL-16 Client portfolio dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £185£495
The Compliance DeskAll 16 tools £1,495 · Order

Client risk assessment bundle

  • CO-01 Client AML risk assessment£295
  • CO-02 Risk factor guide£95
  • CO-03 Risk review scheduler£195
  • CO-04 High-risk client register£95
Bundle of four · save £185£495

Due diligence checks bundle

  • CO-05 Customer due diligence record£195
  • CO-06 Beneficial ownership register£95
  • CO-07 PEP and sanctions check log£95
  • CO-08 Enhanced due diligence checklist£95
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Practice-wide risk bundle

  • CO-09 Practice-wide risk assessment£195
  • CO-10 AML policies and procedures checklist£95
  • CO-11 Data protection register£95
  • CO-12 Compliance calendar£195
Bundle of four · save £85£495

Training and reporting log bundle

  • CO-13 Training log£95
  • CO-14 Internal suspicious activity report log£95
  • CO-15 Compliance monitoring review£195
  • CO-16 Compliance dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£495
The Workflow DeskAll 16 tools £1,495 · Order

Deadlines bundle

  • WF-01 Statutory deadline tracker£295
  • WF-02 Practice deadline calendar£195
  • WF-03 VAT and MTD quarters planner£195
  • WF-04 Payroll and pensions calendar£95
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Jobs and stages bundle

  • WF-05 Job register£95
  • WF-06 Job stage checklists£95
  • WF-07 Records received tracker£95
  • WF-08 Work-in-progress board£195
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Team capacity bundle

  • WF-09 Team capacity planner£195
  • WF-10 Job budget and time tracker£195
  • WF-11 Busy-season planner£195
  • WF-12 Holiday and absence planner£95
Bundle of four · save £185£495

Client chasers bundle

  • WF-13 Client chaser schedule£195
  • WF-14 Chaser message templates£95
  • WF-15 Late filing risk register£95
  • WF-16 Workflow dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£495
The Fees DeskAll 16 tools £1,495 · Order

Fee calculator bundle

  • FE-01 Fee calculator£295
  • FE-02 Hourly rate calculator£195
  • FE-03 Fee review planner£195
  • FE-04 Fixed fee and time comparison£195
Bundle of four · save £285£595

WIP and billing bundle

  • FE-05 WIP register£95
  • FE-06 Billing schedule£95
  • FE-07 Invoice log£95
  • FE-08 Disbursements log£95
Bundle of four · save £85£295

Debtors and lock-up bundle

  • FE-09 Debtor ageing£195
  • FE-10 Credit control chaser log£95
  • FE-11 Lock-up calculator£195
  • FE-12 Payment plan tracker£95
Bundle of four · save £85£495

Recurring fees bundle

  • FE-13 Monthly fee planner£195
  • FE-14 Direct debit schedule£95
  • FE-15 Recurring revenue tracker£195
  • FE-16 Fees dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £185£495
The Quality DeskAll 16 tools £1,495 · Order

Accounts review checklists bundle

  • QU-01 Accounts review checklist£295
  • QU-02 Accounts disclosure checklist£95
  • QU-03 Analytical review£195
  • QU-04 Review points log£95
Bundle of four · save £185£495

Tax return review bundle

  • QU-05 Self Assessment review checklist£95
  • QU-06 Corporation Tax review checklist£95
  • QU-07 VAT return review checklist£95
  • QU-08 Tax return variance check£195
Bundle of four · save £85£395

File reviews bundle

  • QU-09 Cold file review£195
  • QU-10 File review schedule£95
  • QU-11 Quality findings and actions£95
  • QU-12 Reviewer sign-off register£95
Bundle of four · save £85£395

Complaints and errors bundle

  • QU-13 Complaints log£95
  • QU-14 Errors and breaches log£95
  • QU-15 Root cause tracker£195
  • QU-16 Quality dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£495
The Reporting DeskAll 16 tools £1,495 · Order

Client profitability bundle

  • RP-01 Client profitability analysis£295
  • RP-02 Service line profitability£195
  • RP-03 Fee per hour by client£195
  • RP-04 Client ranking (ABC)£95
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Team utilisation bundle

  • RP-05 Utilisation tracker£195
  • RP-06 Timesheet analysis£195
  • RP-07 Recovery rate tracker£195
  • RP-08 Team KPI scorecard£95
Bundle of four · save £185£495

Practice forecast bundle

  • RP-09 Fee income forecast£195
  • RP-10 Cash flow forecast£195
  • RP-11 Budget and actual£195
  • RP-12 Capacity and hiring planner£195
Bundle of four · save £185£595

Practice dashboard bundle

  • RP-13 Management accounts summary£195
  • RP-14 Client growth tracker£95
  • RP-15 KPI trend£95
  • RP-16 Practice dashboard£195
Bundle of four · save £85£495

Questions about pricing

Which option should I choose?

If you need one or two tools, buy them. If you'll use most of one desk, the whole desk is better value than its four bundles. If you run the whole practice, The Full Suite gives you all 96 tools for the price of four desks.

What if I want several desks?

Each desk is £1,495. Three desks come to £4,485. From four desks, The Full Suite is the better buy, and if your order ever adds up to more than £5,950 we supply The Full Suite at £5,950 instead. Updates plans are capped the same way, at £1,190 a year.

Do I keep the tools?

Yes. Everything you buy is yours to keep, licensed to your practice, whether or not you take the updates plan.

What does the updates plan give me?

New versions of your tools, new tools added to your desks and the monthly Q&A call. A whole desk and The Full Suite include the first 12 months. Stop any time and keep the version you have; restart at the current rate.

Can I move up later?

Yes. Anything you've paid for tools, bundles or a desk in the last 90 days counts towards The Full Suite.

How do I get the tools?

Each tool is an Excel workbook with a PDF user guide, licensed to your practice and sent by email. Your practice name appears on every page.

How many people can use them?

Each purchase is licensed to one practice for one user. If you need the tools for a larger team, talk to us.

Do prices include VAT?

No. All prices exclude VAT.

Not sure which to choose?

Tell us how your practice works and we'll recommend the right tools, desk or licence. Founding places are limited to the first 50 members.

Place an order hello@thefinancedesk.co.uk